In South Carolina, is a personal representative entitled to a fee?

economy-904567_640

 

Although a personal representative doesn’t typically make as much as these guys, a personal representative in South Carolina is entitled to a fee. Generally, unless there are extraordinary circumstances, the personal representative is entitled to 5% of the appraised value of the personal property of the estate, 5% of the sales proceeds from real estate, and 5% of the estate income. The personal representative does not have to take the fee. The good news is that the minimum is fifty bucks. Many of the rules are set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-719, if you want to look it up.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: